PRIVACY POLICY

Hippie Shack is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the website ‘www.hippieshack.co.uk’.
In order to provide you with our full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.


This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information Hippie Shack may collect about you;

  • How Hippie Shack will use information we collect about you;

  • If Hippie Shack will disclose your details to anyone else;

  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;

 

As set out above, Hippie Shack is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).


 

1. What information will Hippie Shack collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web pages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Hippie Shack to provide you with the services you select.

 

 

2. How will Hippie Shack use the information they collect about me?

Hippie Shack will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • For providing services to you in the way of sending goods to your address.

  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and

  • To analyse and improve the services offered on Hippie Shack. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

 

 

3. When will Hippie Shack contact me?

Hippie Shack may contact you:

  • In relation to the order you have placed on the website to ensure that Hippie Shack can deliver the services to you;

  • In regards to new products, offers and discounts, unless you have chosen to ‘unsubscribe’


 

4. Will Hippie Shack share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

 

 

5. Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Hippie Shack website. The date of the most recent revision is 17th November 2017.

 

 

6. Contacting Hippie Shack about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please email: contact@hippieshack.co.uk.

 

 

7. Security

Credit card details are entered on a secured third-party site via PayPal, or Square Up Europe Ltd. Hippie Shack does not have access to, or store, any customer credit card or payment details. All refunds are processed via PayPal or Square Up Europe Ltd.

 

PayPal Privacy Policy: https://www.paypal.com/ee/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Square Up Privacy Policy: https://squareup.com/gb/legal/privacy

© 2018 Hippie Shack | United Kingdom